Companies in 1785 Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)
1,155 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered in 1785 Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme). Postcode 1785 covers: Brussegem, Hamme, Merchtem.
Largest companies in Flemish Brabant → · Largest employers in Flemish Brabant →
Main sectors in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)
Largest companies in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)
Ranked by total assets in the latest filed accounts. This is a size criterion, not an assessment.
| # | Company | Total assets | Revenue | Equity | FTE | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A-ware Dairy Products Belgium Holding Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €246.9m | €5.23m | €174.4m | 5.7 | 2025 |
| 2 | THE Fashion Society Wholesale trade | €189.1m | €130.7m | €66.4m | 238.4 | 2026 |
| 3 | A-ware Milk Processing Belgium Wholesale trade | €70.5m | €475.4m | −€2.99m | 5.4 | 2025 |
| 4 | RE-tail Return Partners II Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €39.4m | — | €10.9m | — | 2025 |
| 5 | Anyseals Manufacture of rubber and plastic products | €24.8m | €38.2m | €13.8m | 53.7 | 2025 |
| 6 | REFL Real estate activities | €21.4m | — | €4.04m | — | 2025 |
| 7 | Mogro Real estate activities | €19.0m | — | €9.72m | 8.4 | 2025 |
| 8 | Macypau Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €18.0m | — | €15.3m | — | 2025 |
| 9 | Pertinea Property Partners Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €15.8m | — | €11.0m | 0.9 | 2025 |
| 10 | REMA Real estate activities | €15.4m | — | €3.64m | — | 2025 |
| 11 | Nustecom Real estate activities | €15.4m | — | €3.02m | — | 2025 |
| 12 | RE-tail Return Partners I Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €14.5m | — | −100,121 € | — | 2025 |
| 13 | Bricks4Living Construction of residential and non-residential buildings | €14.1m | — | €6.71m | — | 2025 |
| 14 | LA Concorde Manufacture of food products | €13.4m | €39.2m | €3.65m | 21.3 | 2025 |
| 15 | smartSD Wholesale trade | €13.2m | €65.4m | €9.12m | 30.8 | 2025 |
| 16 | Abrimmo Real estate activities | €12.8m | — | €5.13m | — | 2025 |
| 17 | IBBR Real estate activities | €12.7m | — | €1.57m | — | 2025 |
| 18 | AAGE Real estate activities | €12.3m | — | €4.19m | — | 2025 |
| 19 | Sint-Donatusinstellingen Merchtem Education | €11.2m | 325,738 € | €8.01m | 7.4 | 2025 |
| 20 | Solifo Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €11.2m | — | −€5.22m | — | 2025 |
“—”: not published. Small companies (micro and abridged accounts) do not have to publish their revenue.
Based elsewhere, present in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)
215 companies with their registered office in another municipality operate at least one establishment in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme) (shop, branch, depot…). The largest, by balance sheet total:
| # | Company | Total assets | Revenue | Equity | FTE | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aquafin 2630 Aartselaar | €4.48bn | €636.9m | €1.11bn | 1,207.3 | 2025 |
| 2 | bpost 1000 Brussels | €4.27bn | €2.19bn | €657.6m | 23,730.2 | 2025 |
| 3 | Colruyt Food Retail 1500 Halle | €3.05bn | €8.05bn | €786.2m | 16,584.4 | 2026 |
| 4 | Maes Retail 2880 Bornem | €351.4m | €455.8m | €25.6m | 29.6 | 2025 |
| 5 | Action Belgium 1730 Asse | €273.8m | €1.47bn | €70.5m | 3,178.2 | 2025 |
| 6 | Armonea 2800 Mechelen | €215.5m | €225.9m | −€12.3m | 2,309.5 | 2025 |
| 7 | Kruidvat 2600 Antwerp | €192.7m | €779.5m | €83.5m | 2,407.0 | 2025 |
| 8 | Standaard Boekhandel 9100 Sint-Niklaas | €131.1m | €182.6m | €75.4m | 202.0 | 2025 |
| 9 | Grand Opticiens Belgium 2800 Mechelen | €110.2m | €154.7m | €66.8m | 173.6 | 2025 |
| 10 | ALDI 1804 Zemst | €95.7m | €545.9m | €13.5m | 1,105.8 | 2025 |
| 11 | Adecco Personnel Services 1702 Dilbeek | €89.7m | €426.8m | €24.4m | 8,440.0 | 2025 |
| 12 | Hans Anders België 3500 Hasselt | €60.0m | €89.0m | €33.2m | 538.7 | 2026 |
| 13 | Transformics 3583 Beringen | €59.2m | €264.2m | −651,688 € | 7,231.0 | 2025 |
| 14 | Ferm Kinderopvang 3018 Leuven | €54.9m | €34.6m | €32.1m | 1,189.4 | 2025 |
| 15 | Ferm Thuiszorg 3018 Leuven | €46.7m | €14.1m | €30.1m | 1,359.2 | 2025 |
| 16 | Press Shop AND More 1853 Grimbergen | €41.4m | €209.6m | €10.9m | 126.7 | 2025 |
| 17 | Diensten-aan-Huis 8310 Bruges | €40.3m | €111.8m | €19.2m | 3,079.4 | 2025 |
| 18 | Zonnelied 1761 Roosdaal | €33.5m | €3.34m | €23.7m | 296.9 | 2025 |
| 19 | Demarol België 3560 Lummen | €31.2m | €237.1m | €19.4m | 24.9 | 2025 |
| 20 | Infano 1740 Ternat | €24.6m | €14.5m | €11.5m | 671.2 | 2025 |
Establishments: establishment units declared in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE). Each company’s registered office is shown under its name.
Nearby municipalities
- 9255 Buggenhout (Opdorp)690
- 1745 Opwijk (Mazenzele)783
- 1840 Londerzeel (Malderen, Steenhuffel)1,176
- 2890 Puurs-Sint-Amands (Lippelo, Oppuurs, Sint-Amands)431
- 9280 Lebbeke (Denderbelle, Wieze)814
- 9310 Aalst (Baardegem, Herdersem, Meldert, …)620
- 1861 Meise (Wolvertem)595
- 1730 Asse (Bekkerzeel, Kobbegem, Mollem)1,599
Frequently asked questions
How many companies are registered in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)?
1,155 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered at postcode 1785 (Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)).
What are the main sectors in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)?
By number of companies: Activities of head offices and management consultancy (146), Real estate activities (107), Wholesale trade (92).
What is the largest company in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)?
By total assets, it is A-ware Dairy Products Belgium Holding (€246.9m, financial year 2025).
How many jobs do companies in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme) report?
Companies registered in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme) together report 1,945 full-time equivalents in their latest accounts. These jobs may be located outside the municipality.
Analyse companies in Merchtem (Brussegem, Hamme)
Filter these companies by size, soundness and trend, follow them and get an alert when their accounts or publications change.
Open the full file →Active companies (legal entities) that have filed at least one set of annual accounts, based on the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises and the National Bank of Belgium. The sector is the main activity in the register; the municipality is that of the registered office. Data updated on 17 Oct 2026.