Companies in 1050 Ixelles
11,999 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered in 1050 Ixelles.
Largest companies in Brussels → · Largest employers in Brussels →
Main sectors in Ixelles
Largest companies in Ixelles
Ranked by total assets in the latest filed accounts. This is a size criterion, not an assessment.
| # | Company | Total assets | Revenue | Equity | FTE | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lloyd's Insurance Company Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security | €17.2bn | — | €653.6m | — | 2025 |
| 2 | Societe Federale DE Participations ET D'Investissement Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €11.7bn | — | €11.4bn | 38.4 | 2025 |
| 3 | Volkswagen International Belgium Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €11.1bn | €8.80m | €150.0m | 41.4 | 2025 |
| 4 | Athora Belgium Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security | €11.0bn | — | €336.4m | — | 2023 |
| 5 | Vinci Finance International Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €10.9bn | — | €5.44bn | 4.0 | 2025 |
| 6 | Wise Europe Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €9.82bn | €434.0m | €36.4m | 38.8 | 2026 |
| 7 | QBE Europe Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security | €8.44bn | — | €1.35bn | — | 2025 |
| 8 | EDF Investissements Groupe Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €7.59bn | — | €7.35bn | 3.2 | 2025 |
| 9 | Aliaxis Holdings Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €3.22bn | €105.4m | €1.69bn | 146.3 | 2025 |
| 10 | Pilinvest Participations Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €3.08bn | 60,000 € | €3.08bn | 1.0 | 2025 |
| 11 | Société Anonyme de Participation et de Gestion Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €3.05bn | €1.82m | €3.02bn | 11.7 | 2025 |
| 12 | Solvac Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €2.73bn | — | €2.52bn | 2.0 | 2025 |
| 13 | D'Ieteren Group Wholesale trade | €2.66bn | — | €2.54bn | 33.8 | 2025 |
| 14 | Tessenderlo Group Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products | €2.51bn | €513.9m | €2.03bn | 707.5 | 2025 |
| 15 | NXMH Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities | €2.27bn | — | €725.9m | 6.0 | 2025 |
| 16 | Fonds DU Logement DE LA Region DE Bruxelles-Capitale Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €2.13bn | €17.1m | €302.5m | 161.0 | 2025 |
| 17 | D Participation Management Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €2.09bn | — | €402.9m | — | 2025 |
| 18 | Verlinvest Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €1.95bn | €1.23m | €1.54bn | 22.8 | 2025 |
| 19 | Financiere DE Tubize | €1.93bn | — | €1.89bn | — | 2025 |
| 20 | Boehringer Ingelheim SComm Wholesale trade | €1.60bn | €164.7m | €1.54bn | 109.2 | 2025 |
“—”: not published. Small companies (micro and abridged accounts) do not have to publish their revenue.
Based elsewhere, present in Ixelles
3,191 companies with their registered office in another municipality operate at least one establishment in Ixelles (shop, branch, depot…). The largest, by balance sheet total:
| # | Company | Total assets | Revenue | Equity | FTE | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Société Nationale DES Chemins DE FER Belges 1060 Saint-Gilles | €13.1bn | €2.62bn | €8.05bn | — | 2025 |
| 2 | Proximus 1030 Schaerbeek | €9.96bn | €3.89bn | €1.42bn | 8,312.3 | 2025 |
| 3 | Sofina 1040 Brussels | €5.95bn | €3.42m | €4.49bn | 48.2 | 2025 |
| 4 | bpost 1000 Brussels | €4.27bn | €2.19bn | €657.6m | 23,730.2 | 2025 |
| 5 | Orange Belgium 1140 Evere | €3.71bn | €1.67bn | €864.1m | 1,953.2 | 2025 |
| 6 | Societe DES Transports Intercommunaux DE Bruxelles 1000 Brussels | €3.47bn | €240.6m | €3.00bn | 10,277.5 | 2025 |
| 7 | Colruyt Food Retail 1500 Halle | €3.05bn | €8.05bn | €786.2m | 16,584.4 | 2026 |
| 8 | Interparking 1000 Brussels | €2.48bn | €158.3m | €865.0m | 325.3 | 2025 |
| 9 | Radisson Hospitality Belgium 1130 Brussels | €1.84bn | €399.5m | €168.5m | 227.3 | 2025 |
| 10 | Vivaqua 1000 Brussels | €1.76bn | €356.0m | €569.7m | 1,260.3 | 2025 |
| 11 | Carrefour Belgium 1930 Zaventem | €1.42bn | €4.02bn | €42.5m | 6,365.9 | 2025 |
| 12 | Enodia 4000 Liège | €1.35bn | — | €1.19bn | 170.9 | 2025 |
| 13 | B.A.D. 21 1380 Lasne | €1.20bn | 884,549 € | €763.7m | — | 2025 |
| 14 | Holcibel 7034 Mons | €1.11bn | 995,439 € | €1.11bn | 4.0 | 2025 |
| 15 | Université Catholique de Louvain 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | €1.10bn | — | €866.5m | 5,467.6 | 2025 |
| 16 | Centre Hospitalier Interrégional Edith Cavell - Les Hôpitaux de Braine-l'Alleud - Waterloo, de Delta et de Sainte-Anne Saint-Remi; les Cliniques de la Basilique et Edith Cavell, les Centres... 1160 Auderghem | €874.8m | €803.9m | €457.6m | 3,325.0 | 2025 |
| 17 | Loterie Nationale 1040 Etterbeek | €865.7m | €1.67bn | €236.9m | 447.3 | 2025 |
| 18 | Teychene Invest Belgique 1180 Uccle | €687.0m | 737,634 € | €645.7m | 5.5 | 2024 |
| 19 | Samsonite Europe 9700 Oudenaarde | €592.7m | €529.1m | €369.4m | 685.4 | 2025 |
| 20 | Carglass 3740 Bilzen-Hoeselt | €583.4m | €417.9m | €476.4m | 775.0 | 2025 |
Establishments: establishment units declared in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE). Each company’s registered office is shown under its name.
“—”: not published. Small companies (micro and abridged accounts) do not have to publish their revenue.
Nearby municipalities
- 1040 Etterbeek4,483
- 1060 Saint-Gilles3,403
- 1000 Brussels12,754
- 1210 Saint-Josse-ten-Noode1,549
- 1170 Watermael-Boitsfort2,680
- 1160 Auderghem2,419
- 1180 Uccle9,263
- 1200 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert3,357
Frequently asked questions
How many companies are registered in Ixelles?
11,999 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered at postcode 1050 (Ixelles).
What are the main sectors in Ixelles?
By number of companies: Activities of head offices and management consultancy (1,476), Real estate activities (1,381), Legal and accounting activities (985).
What is the largest company in Ixelles?
By total assets, it is Lloyd's Insurance Company (€17.2bn, financial year 2025).
How many jobs do companies in Ixelles report?
Companies registered in Ixelles together report 42,776 full-time equivalents in their latest accounts. These jobs may be located outside the municipality.
Analyse companies in Ixelles
Filter these companies by size, soundness and trend, follow them and get an alert when their accounts or publications change.
Open the full file →Active companies (legal entities) that have filed at least one set of annual accounts, based on the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises and the National Bank of Belgium. The sector is the main activity in the register; the municipality is that of the registered office. Data updated on 17 Oct 2026.