East Flanders · Flanders

Companies in 9990 Maldegem

954 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered in 9990 Maldegem.

Companies954
Reported headcount (FTE)2,194
Companies with 50+ FTE11
Median equity137,973 €
Founded in the last 3 years92

Largest companies in East Flanders → · Largest employers in East Flanders →

Main sectors in Maldegem

Largest companies in Maldegem

Ranked by total assets in the latest filed accounts. This is a size criterion, not an assessment.

#Company Total assetsRevenue EquityFTEYear
1 Roxell Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. €75.0m €59.4m €67.5m 132.0 2025
2 DE Bree Solutions Sewerage €50.7m €21.4m €28.9m 82.4 2025
3 DE Bree Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding €31.6m €3.14m €12.3m 17.6 2025
4 Demeyan Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding €30.9m 712,955 € €20.7m — 2025
5 Garage - Carrosserie Siegfried De Mey & Zonen Retail trade €25.9m €81.6m €9.09m 76.1 2025
6 Arcetis Computer programming, consultancy and related activities €21.1m — €19.8m 1.2 2025
7 LSB Group Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding €18.6m €1.69m €8.44m — 2025
8 Vercom Belgium Wholesale trade €15.0m €24.0m €9.06m 21.1 2025
9 Bestmix Software Wholesale trade €14.8m €21.8m €2.75m 92.6 2025
10 Food FOR Freedom Manufacture of food products €13.4m — €7.69m 46.2 2025
11 DE Witte Civil engineering €11.8m €13.8m €2.90m 31.3 2025
12 Van Hoorebeke en Zoon Land transport and transport via pipelines €11.7m — €6.93m 39.0 2025
13 Timmerman Productie Manufacture of rubber and plastic products €11.4m €16.0m €7.53m 67.6 2025
14 LS Bedding Manufacture of furniture €11.3m €29.3m €4.85m 106.7 2025
15 Vrij Katholiek Onderwijs Maldegem Education €10.9m 922,692 € €8.57m — 2024
16 Deconib Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding €9.65m — €3.29m 1.0 2025
17 Matrassenfabriek Van Landschoot Manufacture of furniture €8.98m €19.3m €1.43m 67.9 2025
18 VIMO Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding €8.66m — €2.92m — 2025
19 A&H Minerals Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products €8.63m — −€4.33m — 2025
20 Garage DE MEY Retail trade €7.61m €12.2m €6.59m 12.9 2025

“—”: not published. Small companies (micro and abridged accounts) do not have to publish their revenue.

Based elsewhere, present in Maldegem

192 companies with their registered office in another municipality operate at least one establishment in Maldegem (shop, branch, depot…). The largest, by balance sheet total:

#Company Total assetsRevenue EquityFTEYear
1 Aquafin 2630 Aartselaar €4.48bn €636.9m €1.11bn 1,207.3 2025
2 bpost 1000 Brussels €4.27bn €2.19bn €657.6m 23,730.2 2025
3 Colruyt Food Retail 1500 Halle €3.05bn €8.05bn €786.2m 16,584.4 2026
4 Carglass 3740 Bilzen-Hoeselt €583.4m €417.9m €476.4m 775.0 2025
5 AZ Zeno 8300 Knokke-Heist €283.4m €148.4m €65.0m — 2025
6 Action Belgium 1730 Asse €273.8m €1.47bn €70.5m 3,178.2 2025
7 Basic-FIT Belgium 1090 Jette €203.3m €229.2m €46.6m 649.8 2025
8 Kruidvat 2600 Antwerp €192.7m €779.5m €83.5m 2,407.0 2025
9 Algemeen Ziekenhuis Sint-Lucas 8310 Bruges €192.5m €218.5m €184.1m 1,226.6 2025
10 Dats 24 1500 Halle €190.2m €887.5m €93.9m 70.6 2025
11 Hedin Automotive 9100 Sint-Niklaas €175.2m €632.7m €51.5m 643.3 2025
12 Krëfel 1851 Grimbergen €145.8m €451.9m −€14.8m 1,100.3 2025
13 AIB 8500 Kortrijk €132.7m €509.9m €13.2m 8,852.8 2025
14 Standaard Boekhandel 9100 Sint-Niklaas €131.1m €182.6m €75.4m 202.0 2025
15 ALDI 8800 Roeselare €104.6m €600.4m €14.4m 1,126.7 2025
16 Mediatic + 3730 Bilzen-Hoeselt €103.8m 480,000 € €41.4m 78.1 2025
17 Euro shop 8800 Roeselare €96.7m €87.3m €82.9m 29.3 2025
18 Vestas Belgium 3530 Houthalen-Helchteren €94.1m €128.7m €25.3m 47.3 2024
19 Dovy Keukens 8800 Roeselare €85.8m €119.2m €64.1m 233.1 2025
20 Management Competence Center 3730 Bilzen-Hoeselt €84.6m €2.56m €14.9m 183.2 2025

Establishments: establishment units declared in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE). Each company’s registered office is shown under its name.

Nearby municipalities

Frequently asked questions

How many companies are registered in Maldegem?

954 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered at postcode 9990 (Maldegem).

What are the main sectors in Maldegem?

By number of companies: Specialised construction activities (150), Wholesale trade (66), Activities of head offices and management consultancy (66).

What is the largest company in Maldegem?

By total assets, it is Roxell (€75.0m, financial year 2025).

How many jobs do companies in Maldegem report?

Companies registered in Maldegem together report 2,194 full-time equivalents in their latest accounts. These jobs may be located outside the municipality.

Idonis

Analyse companies in Maldegem

Filter these companies by size, soundness and trend, follow them and get an alert when their accounts or publications change.

Open the full file →
Free account in 30 seconds, by email. No bank card.

Active companies (legal entities) that have filed at least one set of annual accounts, based on the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises and the National Bank of Belgium. The sector is the main activity in the register; the municipality is that of the registered office. Data updated on 02 Nov 2026.