Companies in 9032 Ghent (Wondelgem)
551 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered in 9032 Ghent (Wondelgem).
Largest companies in East Flanders → · Largest employers in East Flanders →
Main sectors in Ghent (Wondelgem)
Largest companies in Ghent (Wondelgem)
Ranked by total assets in the latest filed accounts. This is a size criterion, not an assessment.
| # | Company | Total assets | Revenue | Equity | FTE | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denys Civil engineering | €528.9m | €506.3m | €103.8m | 969.3 | 2025 |
| 2 | Square Group Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €57.2m | €8.88m | €31.9m | 31.2 | 2025 |
| 3 | Aclagro Specialised construction activities | €42.6m | €94.1m | €11.3m | 285.3 | 2025 |
| 4 | Disteel Wholesale trade | €33.1m | €106.6m | €15.3m | 88.8 | 2025 |
| 5 | Tondelier Development Real estate activities | €31.3m | €3.61m | €5.80m | — | 2025 |
| 6 | AC Materials Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products | €28.2m | €57.5m | €5.77m | 83.4 | 2025 |
| 7 | Square Real Estate Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €27.5m | — | €23.8m | 3.0 | 2025 |
| 8 | Multi-MIX Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products | €27.3m | €24.3m | €26.6m | 40.4 | 2025 |
| 9 | Laroy Group Wholesale trade | €27.2m | €45.4m | €11.4m | 90.1 | 2025 |
| 10 | Laroy Global PET Nutrition AND Care Wholesale trade | €20.4m | — | €16.2m | 38.3 | 2025 |
| 11 | Denys Support Real estate activities | €18.5m | €7.60m | €5.83m | 20.8 | 2025 |
| 12 | HIDE Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €17.9m | — | €9.33m | — | 2025 |
| 13 | Het Vroonhof Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €17.3m | — | €6.76m | 3.3 | 2024 |
| 14 | TransUniverse Group Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €16.0m | — | €10.2m | 11.0 | 2025 |
| 15 | Kompas Residential care activities | €14.9m | €3.13m | €7.25m | 253.9 | 2025 |
| 16 | TRANSUNIVERSE Forwarding Warehousing, storage and support activities for transportation | €14.3m | €69.9m | €3.22m | 98.2 | 2025 |
| 17 | Aclagro Projects Real estate activities | €13.4m | 374,786 € | €2.73m | — | 2025 |
| 18 | Selecta Cars DE Swaef Land transport and transport via pipelines | €11.1m | €7.87m | €6.61m | 68.1 | 2024 |
| 19 | Dr. Ph. Houtmeyers Plastische Heelkunde Human health activities | €10.4m | — | €2.81m | 1.1 | 2025 |
| 20 | Germina Wholesale trade | €10.4m | — | €4.66m | — | 2025 |
“—”: not published. Small companies (micro and abridged accounts) do not have to publish their revenue.
Based elsewhere, present in Ghent (Wondelgem)
115 companies with their registered office in another municipality operate at least one establishment in Ghent (Wondelgem) (shop, branch, depot…). The largest, by balance sheet total:
| # | Company | Total assets | Revenue | Equity | FTE | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infrabel 1060 Saint-Gilles | €25.7bn | €1.43bn | €20.2bn | — | 2025 |
| 2 | Société Nationale DES Chemins DE FER Belges 1060 Saint-Gilles | €13.1bn | €2.62bn | €8.05bn | — | 2025 |
| 3 | bpost 1000 Brussels | €4.27bn | €2.19bn | €657.6m | 23,730.2 | 2025 |
| 4 | Farys 9000 Ghent | €3.81bn | €576.9m | €2.04bn | 974.0 | 2025 |
| 5 | Colruyt Food Retail 1500 Halle | €3.05bn | €8.05bn | €786.2m | 16,584.4 | 2026 |
| 6 | Evara 9000 Ghent | €1.30bn | €443.2m | €750.4m | 7,600.9 | 2025 |
| 7 | KUWAIT PETROLEUM (Belgium) 2018 Antwerp | €628.7m | €2.73bn | €214.6m | 426.3 | 2025 |
| 8 | Brico Belgium 1702 Dilbeek | €463.7m | €415.9m | €103.5m | 1,478.6 | 2026 |
| 9 | Cebeo 8790 Waregem | €368.7m | €773.0m | €244.0m | 914.0 | 2025 |
| 10 | Basic-FIT Belgium 1090 Jette | €203.3m | €229.2m | €46.6m | 649.8 | 2025 |
| 11 | Kruidvat 2600 Antwerp | €192.7m | €779.5m | €83.5m | 2,407.0 | 2025 |
| 12 | AIB 8500 Kortrijk | €132.7m | €509.9m | €13.2m | 8,852.8 | 2025 |
| 13 | ALDI 9420 Erpe-Mere | €116.9m | €614.2m | €15.7m | 1,092.3 | 2025 |
| 14 | Verbrugge Internationale Wegtransporten 9000 Ghent | €90.1m | €3.98m | €89.5m | 9.8 | 2025 |
| 15 | Vulpia Vlaanderen 2930 Brasschaat | €69.0m | €198.2m | 617,922 € | 1,902.1 | 2025 |
| 16 | Sonova Retail Belgium 1702 Dilbeek | €67.0m | €125.9m | €31.5m | 340.8 | 2026 |
| 17 | Goudwisselkantoor BE 9000 Ghent | €63.6m | €90.5m | €2.92m | 114.0 | 2025 |
| 18 | Edelmetaalmarkt BE 9000 Ghent | €54.7m | €506.6m | €23.0m | — | 2025 |
| 19 | Plus Home Services 2050 Antwerp | €47.5m | €104.7m | €30.7m | 2,609.5 | 2025 |
| 20 | Press Shop AND More 1853 Grimbergen | €41.4m | €209.6m | €10.9m | 126.7 | 2025 |
Establishments: establishment units declared in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE). Each company’s registered office is shown under its name.
Nearby municipalities
Frequently asked questions
How many companies are registered in Ghent (Wondelgem)?
551 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered at postcode 9032 (Ghent (Wondelgem)).
What are the main sectors in Ghent (Wondelgem)?
By number of companies: Real estate activities (65), Specialised construction activities (59), Activities of head offices and management consultancy (48).
What is the largest company in Ghent (Wondelgem)?
By total assets, it is Denys (€528.9m, financial year 2025).
How many jobs do companies in Ghent (Wondelgem) report?
Companies registered in Ghent (Wondelgem) together report 3,215 full-time equivalents in their latest accounts. These jobs may be located outside the municipality.
Analyse companies in Ghent (Wondelgem)
Filter these companies by size, soundness and trend, follow them and get an alert when their accounts or publications change.
Open the full file →Active companies (legal entities) that have filed at least one set of annual accounts, based on the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises and the National Bank of Belgium. The sector is the main activity in the register; the municipality is that of the registered office. Data updated on 17 Oct 2026.