Companies in 3000 Leuven
2,455 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered in 3000 Leuven.
Largest companies in Flemish Brabant → · Largest employers in Flemish Brabant →
Main sectors in Leuven
Largest companies in Leuven
Ranked by total assets in the latest filed accounts. This is a size criterion, not an assessment.
| # | Company | Total assets | Revenue | Equity | FTE | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KBC Assurances Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security | €37.3bn | — | €18.2bn | 1,020.0 | 2025 |
| 2 | Cobrew Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €11.9bn | — | €199.6m | 6.7 | 2025 |
| 3 | Maatschappij Voor Roerend Bezit VAN DE Boerenbond Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €4.19bn | — | €4.13bn | 10.1 | 2025 |
| 4 | KBC Ancora Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €3.63bn | — | €3.53bn | — | 2025 |
| 5 | Cera Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €3.29bn | €19.7m | €3.25bn | 45.9 | 2025 |
| 6 | KBC Autolease Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €1.71bn | €505.3m | €7.88m | 138.0 | 2025 |
| 7 | Parkwind Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | €512.6m | €47.4m | €484.8m | 189.8 | 2025 |
| 8 | KBC Immolease Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €483.2m | — | €27.3m | — | 2025 |
| 9 | Northwester 2 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | €470.1m | €75.6m | €41.5m | — | 2025 |
| 10 | Nobelwind Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | €378.9m | €98.2m | €14.3m | — | 2025 |
| 11 | DIJLEDAL Sociale Huisvesting Leuven Real estate activities | €352.7m | €23.7m | €29.0m | 70.2 | 2025 |
| 12 | Circle Bidco Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €266.4m | 620,699 € | €221.2m | — | 2025 |
| 13 | Studentcomfort Real estate activities | €264.9m | — | €85.5m | 13.2 | 2025 |
| 14 | Renner Energies Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €243.7m | €1.20m | €38.5m | 8.0 | 2025 |
| 15 | Circle Topco Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €227.1m | — | €227.1m | — | 2025 |
| 16 | Fonds Voorzitter Verhelst Activities of head offices and management consultancy | €224.4m | — | €222.9m | — | 2024 |
| 17 | Z.org KU Leuven Human health activities | €221.8m | €111.2m | €109.4m | 940.6 | 2025 |
| 18 | Belwind Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | €194.8m | €79.7m | €22.3m | — | 2025 |
| 19 | LCP Holdco Belgium Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €159.6m | €1.34m | €108.8m | 3.0 | 2025 |
| 20 | DYLS Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | €153.8m | €1.67m | €80.7m | 10.0 | 2025 |
“—”: not published. Small companies (micro and abridged accounts) do not have to publish their revenue.
Based elsewhere, present in Leuven
995 companies with their registered office in another municipality operate at least one establishment in Leuven (shop, branch, depot…). The largest, by balance sheet total:
| # | Company | Total assets | Revenue | Equity | FTE | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anheuser-Busch Inbev 1000 Brussels | €121.9bn | €1.43bn | €81.3bn | 227.7 | 2025 |
| 2 | AG Insurance 1000 Brussels | €76.3bn | — | €58.4bn | 4,379.8 | 2025 |
| 3 | KBC Groupe 1080 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | €39.7bn | €107.5m | €15.3bn | 633.9 | 2025 |
| 4 | Infrabel 1060 Saint-Gilles | €25.7bn | €1.43bn | €20.2bn | — | 2025 |
| 5 | Ethias 4000 Liège | €20.8bn | — | €1.89bn | — | 2025 |
| 6 | Société Nationale DES Chemins DE FER Belges 1060 Saint-Gilles | €13.1bn | €2.62bn | €8.05bn | — | 2025 |
| 7 | Inbev Belgium 1070 Anderlecht | €10.5bn | €1.67bn | €2.26bn | 2,835.3 | 2025 |
| 8 | Proximus 1030 Schaerbeek | €9.96bn | €3.89bn | €1.42bn | 8,312.3 | 2025 |
| 9 | BNP Paribas Fortis Factor 1000 Brussels | €9.11bn | €47.7m | €181.3m | 195.2 | 2025 |
| 10 | Federale Assurance 1000 Brussels | €4.30bn | — | €234.1m | — | 2025 |
| 11 | bpost 1000 Brussels | €4.27bn | €2.19bn | €657.6m | 23,730.2 | 2025 |
| 12 | Orange Belgium 1140 Evere | €3.71bn | €1.67bn | €864.1m | 1,953.2 | 2025 |
| 13 | Vlaamse Vervoermaatschappij - De Lijn 2800 Mechelen | €3.09bn | €1.42bn | €2.25bn | 7,637.1 | 2025 |
| 14 | Colruyt Food Retail 1500 Halle | €3.05bn | €8.05bn | €786.2m | 16,584.4 | 2026 |
| 15 | Evara 9000 Ghent | €1.30bn | €443.2m | €750.4m | 7,600.9 | 2025 |
| 16 | Randstad Belgium 1853 Grimbergen | €885.3m | €866.5m | €360.5m | 20,825.7 | 2025 |
| 17 | Loterie Nationale 1040 Etterbeek | €865.7m | €1.67bn | €236.9m | 447.3 | 2025 |
| 18 | KBC Global Services 1080 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | €839.9m | €1.39bn | €467.5m | 5,737.3 | 2025 |
| 19 | De Vlaamse Radio- en Televisieomroeporganisatie 1030 Schaerbeek | €665.4m | €491.7m | €269.0m | 1,930.3 | 2025 |
| 20 | KUWAIT PETROLEUM (Belgium) 2018 Antwerp | €628.7m | €2.73bn | €214.6m | 426.3 | 2025 |
Establishments: establishment units declared in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE). Each company’s registered office is shown under its name.
“—”: not published. Small companies (micro and abridged accounts) do not have to publish their revenue.
Nearby municipalities
Frequently asked questions
How many companies are registered in Leuven?
2,455 companies that have filed annual accounts are registered at postcode 3000 (Leuven).
What are the main sectors in Leuven?
By number of companies: Food and beverage service activities (299), Real estate activities (241), Retail trade (202).
What is the largest company in Leuven?
By total assets, it is KBC Assurances (€37.3bn, financial year 2025).
How many jobs do companies in Leuven report?
Companies registered in Leuven together report 13,138 full-time equivalents in their latest accounts. These jobs may be located outside the municipality.
Analyse companies in Leuven
Filter these companies by size, soundness and trend, follow them and get an alert when their accounts or publications change.
Open the full file →Active companies (legal entities) that have filed at least one set of annual accounts, based on the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises and the National Bank of Belgium. The sector is the main activity in the register; the municipality is that of the registered office. Data updated on 16 Oct 2026.